The Day of the Triffids 1962

Also Known As

Blumen des Schreckens ( West Germany ), Drapetes tou prasinou tromou ( Greece ), Il giorno dei trifidi ( Italy ), Invasion of the Triffids ( International ), L'invasione dei mostri verdi ( Italy ), L'invasione dei corpi verdi ( Italy ), La révolte des triffides ( France ), La semilla del espacio ( Spain ), O Terror Veio do Espaço ( Brazil ), Päivä, jona maailma tuli sokeaksi ( Finland ), Päivä, jolloin maailma sokeutui ( Finland ), Revolt of the Triffids ( International ), Triffidek napja ( Hungary ), Triffidernas dag ( Sweden ), Trifyderna dag ( Sweden )

5.8

The Day of the Triffids

Enjoy watching the full movie The Day of the Triffids online after the simple registration!

Storyline

A shower of meteorites produces a glow that blinds anyone that looks at it. As it was such a beautiful sight, most people were watching, and as a consequence, 99% of the population go blind. In the original novel, this chaos results in the escape of some Triffids: experimental plants that are capable of moving themselves around and attacking people. In the film version, however, the Triffids are not experimental plants. Instead they are space aliens whose spores have arrived in an earlier meteor shower.

The Day of the Triffids movie on:

imdb wiki

DOWNLOAD The Day of the Triffids 1962

  • Resolution

    px

  • File format

    MKV

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    kbps

  • Size

    0 MB

 

Preview

  • Resolution

    720x304 px

  • File format

    AVI

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    1367 kbps

  • Size

    969 MB

 
  • Resolution

    480x208 px

  • File format

    MP4

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    500 kbps

  • Size

    398 MB

 

Watch online The Day of the Triffids 1962

Language
English
Subtitles
No
Runtime
93 min
WATCH ONLINE

Howard Keel

Bill Masen

Nicole Maurey

Christine Durrant

Janette Scott

Karen Goodwin

Kieron Moore

Tom Goodwin


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1357680

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.25 January 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

JT

Karma1379020

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie22 December 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1357680

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?10 March 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

JT

Karma1379020

Grade

C+

QUESTION07 February 2011

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>
See more Horror, Sci-Fi movies

55 Days at Peking (1963)

Diplomats, soldiers and other representatives of a dozen nations fend off the siege of the International Compound in Peking...

Cast: Charlton Heston ...
Download 55 Days at Peking
Buy 55 Days at Peking

The Ladykillers (1955)

A gang planning a 'job' find themselves living with a little old lady, who thinks they are musicians. When the gang set out to...

Cast: Alec Guinness ...
Download The Ladykillers
Buy The Ladykillers

See more 1962 movies

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)

A continuation of the dramatic anthology series hosted by the master of suspense and mystery. When the series Alfred Hitchcock...


Download The Alfred Hitchcock Hour
Buy The Alfred Hitchcock Hour

Combat! (1962)

Combat!, a one-hour WWII drama series on television, followed a frontline American infantry squad as they battled their way...


Download Combat!
Buy Combat!

To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)

Based on Harper Lee's Pulitzer Prize winning book of 1960. Atticus Finch is a lawyer in a racially divided Alabama town in the...


Download To Kill a Mockingbird
Buy To Kill a Mockingbird

Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

An inordinately complex man who has been labeled everything from hero, to charlatan, to sadist, Thomas Edward Lawrence blazed...


Download Lawrence of Arabia
Buy Lawrence of Arabia

La Jetee (1962)

Time travel, still images, a past, present and future and the aftermath of World War III. The tale of a man, a slave, sent back...


Download La Jetee
Buy La Jetee

The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

After Raymond returns from the Korean War as a decorated hero, the other members of his platoon can't really remember what he...


Download The Manchurian Candidate
Buy The Manchurian Candidate

Divorce Italian Style (1962)

Baron Fefé Cefalù is a Sicilian nobleman bored of life and of wife Rosalia: he falls in love with young and beautiful cousin...


Download Divorce Italian Style
Buy Divorce Italian Style

An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge (1962)

A Southern planter is about to be hanged for sabotage during the Civil War; when he is dropped off the bridge the rope breaks...


Download An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge
Buy An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge

Viridiana (1962)

Viridiana, a young novice about to take her final vows as a nun, accedes to a request from her widowed uncle to visit him....


Download Viridiana
Buy Viridiana

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)

When Senator Ransom Stoddard returns home to Shinbone for the funeral of Tom Doniphon, he recounts to a local newspaper editor...


Download The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Buy The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer