The Virgin and the Gypsy 1970

Also Known As

A Virgem e o Cigano ( Portugal ), D.H. Lawrence's The Virgin and the Gypsy ( UK ), Dziewica i Cygan ( Poland ), I parthena kai o tsigganos ( Greece ), La vergine e lo zingaro ( Italy ), La vierge et le gitan ( France ), Neito ja mustalainen ( Finland ), Oskulden och zigenaren ( Sweden )

6.1

The Virgin and the Gypsy

Release date

The Virgin and the Gypsy movie on:

imdb wiki

Joanna Shimkus

Yvette

Franco Nero

The Gypsy

Honor Blackman

Mrs. Fawcett

Mark Burns

Major Eastwood

Storyline

Film adaptation from the novel by D.H. Lawrence, discovered after the celebrated author's death in 1930, a romantic love story tells of a prim young English girl who is sexually attracted to a seductively virile gypsy. The climatic dam burst is linked with the consummation of her desire.


See more Drama, Romance movies

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Three years after the onset of the Clone Wars; the noble Jedi Knights are spread out across the galaxy leading a massive clone...

Cast: Nick Gillard ...
Download Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Buy Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

The Lord of the Rings (1978)

A young Hobbit named Frodo (Guard) is thrown on an amazing adventure, when he is appointed the job of destroying the one ring...

Director: Ralph Bakshi   Cast: Christopher Guard ...
Download The Lord of the Rings
Buy The Lord of the Rings

The Heroes of Telemark (1965)

Set in German-occupied Norway, this is an embellished account of the remarkable efforts of the Norwegian resistance to sabotage...

Cast: Kirk Douglas ...
Download The Heroes of Telemark
Buy The Heroes of Telemark

Cars 2 (2011)

The famous race car Lightning McQueen and his team are invited to compete in the World Grand Prix race. There, McQueen's best...

Cast: Thomas Kretschmann ...
Download Cars 2
Buy Cars 2

See more 1970 movies

Free to Play (1970)

Follow three professional video game players as they overcome personal adversity, family pressures, and the realities of life...


Download Free to Play
Buy Free to Play

Mary Tyler Moore (1970)

Mary Richards moves to Minneapolis after a relationship goes bad. She finds work as an associate producer in a small television...


Download Mary Tyler Moore
Buy Mary Tyler Moore

The Odd Couple (1970)

Based on the Broadway play by Neil Simon, this tells the story of two mismatched friends, Felix Unger and Oscar Madison. Felix...


Download The Odd Couple
Buy The Odd Couple

UFO (1970)

In the year 1980 the Earth is threatened by an alien race who kidnap and kill humans and use them for body parts. A highly...


Download UFO
Buy UFO

Catweazle (1970)

Catweazle is a magician from the time of the Normans who is cast into the future by magic. With the help of two boys he uses...


Download Catweazle
Buy Catweazle

Patton (1970)

"Patton" tells the tale of General George S. Patton, famous tank commander of World War II. The film begins with Patton's...


Download Patton
Buy Patton

The Two Ronnies (1971)

Long running BBC comedy show consisting of sketches and humourous musical routines involving the large Ronnie Barker and the...


Download The Two Ronnies
Buy The Two Ronnies

Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town (1970)

The Mailman decides to answer some of the most common questions about Santa Claus, and tells us about a small baby named Kris...


Download Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
Buy Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town

A Married Couple (1970)

In this classic exploration of marriage in conflict, Billy and Antoinette Edwards, their son Bogart and dog, Merton...


Download A Married Couple
Buy A Married Couple

The Virgin and the Gypsy awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer