The Woman with the 5 Elephants 2010

Also Known As

Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten ( Switzerland ), La femme aux 5 éléphants ( France ), La mujer con los 5 elefantes ( Argentina ), The Woman with the 5 Elephants ( International )

7.8

The Woman with the 5 Elephants

Release date

The Woman with the 5 Elephants movie on:

imdb wiki

Svetlana Geier

Herself

Anna Götte

Herself

Hannelore Hagen

Herself

Jürgen Klodt

Himself

Storyline

First her father ends up in one of Stalin's prison camps, then young Svetlana herself experiences the German invasion. In order to survive she learns German at home in Kiev. She is good and gets work as a translator before ending up in a German camp in 1943. Now, 65 years later, she is a renowned translator who in her twilight years has translated the great works of Dostoevsky. For the first time in all these years, she returns to Kiev together with her granddaughter.


User opinions Post comment!

richie74

Karma300663

Grade

B+

please any info about documentary15 January 2012

any comment please on viewing this. tks

See more Documentary movies

Planet Earth II (2017)

David Attenborough returns in this breathtaking documentary showcasing life on Planet Earth.

Cast: David Attenborough ...
Download Planet Earth II
Buy Planet Earth II

Bizarre E.R. (2008)

Director: Amy Gairdner   Cast: Freema Agyeman ...
Download Bizarre E.R.
Buy Bizarre E.R.

My Father's Vietnam (2015)

A personal documentary about a public subject, My Father's Vietnam personifies the connections made and unmade by the...


Download My Father's Vietnam
Buy My Father's Vietnam

Lolita: Slave to Entertainment (2003)

This Provocative and Revealing must-see documentary uniquely addresses man's relationship with wildlife. It speaks not only to...

Cast: Richard O'Barry ...
Download Lolita: Slave to Entertainment
Buy Lolita: Slave to Entertainment

The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships (2008)

Once relegated to the margins of society, pornography has emerged as one of the most visible and profitable sectors of the...

Cast: Joanna Angel ...
Download The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships
Buy The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships

Hired Gun (2016)

A documentary film about session and touring musicians that are hired by well established and famous bands and artists like...

Cast: Kenny Aronoff ...
Download Hired Gun
Buy Hired Gun

No Greater Love (2016)

No Greater Love explores a combat deployment through the eyes of an Army chaplain, as he and his men fight their way through a...


Download No Greater Love
Buy No Greater Love

WWII in HD (2009)

Follow the lives of soldiers who lived Wold War II, through previously unseen color footage.


Download WWII in HD
Buy WWII in HD

Alaska State Troopers (2009)

Unlike most state police agencies, AST is unique in that it performs duties unlike other similar agencies. Because Alaska has...

Director: Brian Michel   Cast: Marc Graue ...
Download Alaska State Troopers
Buy Alaska State Troopers

The World at War (1973)

A multi-volumed documentary mini-series, "The World at War" covers the entire history of World War II from the causes of the...


Download The World at War
Buy The World at War

See more 2010 movies

An Idiot Abroad (2010)

On a podcast, Karl Pilkington admitted that he doesn't see the fuss about the Seven Wonders of the World, despite never going...


Download An Idiot Abroad
Buy An Idiot Abroad

The Indian Doctor (2010)

The lives of those living in a South Wales mining village is changed for ever when a doctor and his wife arrive from India...


Download The Indian Doctor
Buy The Indian Doctor

Dudesons in America (2010)

Best friends since childhood, The Dudesons are four Finnish f***tards who have come to the USA to pursue the American dream....


Download Dudesons in America
Buy Dudesons in America

Sherlock (2010)

In this modernized version of the Conan Doyle characters, using his detective plots, Sherlock Holmes lives in early 21st...


Download Sherlock
Buy Sherlock

Check It Out! with Dr. Steve Brule (2010)

Rare, unedited recordings of Dr. Steve Brule's extremely short-lived TV show. These videotapes would fetch tons of dollars at a...


Download Check It Out! with Dr. Steve Brule
Buy Check It Out! with Dr. Steve Brule

Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)

For decades, Freddy Krueger has slashed his way through the dreams of countless youngsters, scaring up over half a billion...


Download Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy
Buy Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy

The Woman with the 5 Elephants awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer